A- A A+

Roach & Bruce Consulting

Boutique Chartered Accountants

Roach & Bruce Consulting Pty Ltd (Roach & Bruce) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)(Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Roach & Bruce handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Roach & Bruce that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Roach & Bruce may modify this Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect its current privacy practices.

Personal information we collect

The type of personal information that we collect includes:

 

  • names, job titles, contact and address details;
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence);

  • tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers;

  • date of birth and gender;

  • bank account details, shareholdings and details in investments;

  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;

  • educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports;

  • visa or work permit status;

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  • payment details; and

  • personal information about your spouse and dependants. 

 

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Roach & Bruce to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Roach & Bruce as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

 

How we collect and manage personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and information you provide to us.

Roach & Bruce holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical and technology based.

Roach & Bruce collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

 

  • to provide professional services;
  • to respond to requests or queries;

  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts;

  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for administration purposes, including processing payment transactions;

  • to meet any regulatory obligations;

  • to perform internal statistical analysis, including of our databases;

  • for any other business related purposes.

 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our client with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

 

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement;
  • government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise

    (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

Privacy on our website

In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you wish to use our online digital tax return signing service, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Keeping personal information current

If you believe that any personal information Roach & Bruce has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request a correction. To do so, please contact us and we will take steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy policy, please contact Roach & Bruce Consulting Pty Ltd as follows:

Roach & Bruce Consulting Pty Ltd Suite 7, Level 5
66 Hunter Street
Sydney NSW 2000

T (02) 9232 8211
F (02) 9235 3510
E This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CALogo

ca_logo_rgb

Roach & Bruce Consulting Pty Ltd is a boutique chartered accountancy firm. For over 80 years we have provided quality advice and help to our clients who we take an active interest in. We offer a wide range of services to help clients achieve their financial goals.


Become a registered user to simply, and securely, transfer your data files directly to and from Roach & Bruce. Please contact us to register: (02)9232-8211